Privacy Policy

Updated 07/30/2020


In this privacy notice, we describe our collection, use, disclosure and processing of personal information that we collect online via our websites, as well as related to our products and services.

Overview of Our Collection and Use of Personal Information

This overview is intended to summarize key information about our information practices, which are further explained below. While the actual information we collect and our use of such personal information varies depending upon the nature of our relationship and interactions, the table below provides a general overview of the categories of personal information we collect and the purposes for which we use such information.

Categories of personal information we collect

Name, contact information and other identifiers: identifiers such as a real name, alias, address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Customer records: paper and electronic customer records containing personal information, such as name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.

Protected classifications: characteristics of protected classifications under Canadian or federal law such as race, color, sex, age, religion, national origin, disability, citizenship status, and genetic information.

Commercial Information: including records of real property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or use histories or tendencies.

Usage data: internet or other electronic network activity Information including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement.

Geolocation data: precise geographic location information about a particular individual or device.

Biometric information: physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used alone or in combination with each other to establish individual identity, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, faceprint, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information. (to the extent permitted and subject to applicable laws)

Audio, video and other electronic data: audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Employment history: professional or employment-related information.

Education information: education information and records.

Profiles and inferences: Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile reflecting a resident’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, or aptitudes.

How we use personal information

Providing support and services and operating our websites

Analyzing and improving our business

Personalizing content and experiences

Advertising, marketing and promotional purposes

Securing and protecting our business

Defending our legal rights

Auditing, reporting, corporate governance, and internal operations

Complying with legal obligations

Individual rights. Please see the Individual Rights and Choices section below for a description of the choices we provide and the rights you have regarding your personal information. If you are a Canadian resident, please be sure to review the section Additional information for Canadian Residents below for important information about the categories of personal information we collect and disclose and your rights under Canadian privacy laws.

Scope

This privacy notice describes, generally, how Deposit Rocket Inc., in our capacity as a ‘controller’ or a ‘business’ under applicable laws, handles and processes personal information related to:

The use our websites and associated services that link to this privacy notice, including www.depositrocket.caand other websites controlled by Deposit Rocket Inc. (the “Websites”)

Our former, current and prospective clients

Individuals who communicate with us

Individuals who use our products and services (“Services”) and individuals whose personal information we receive in providing the Services

Our collection, use and disclosure and processing of personal information about individuals will vary depending upon the circumstances. This privacy notice is intended to describe our overall privacy and data protection practices. In some cases, different or additional notices about our data collection and processing practices may be provided and apply to our processing of certain personal information.

Personal information. In this privacy notice, our use of the term “personal information” includes other similar terms under applicable privacy laws—such as “personal data” and “personally identifiable information.” In general, personal information includes any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated, linked or linkable with a particular individual.

Controller and Responsible Deposit Rocket Inc. Group Entities

When providing Services to clients, Deposit Rocket Inc. may act as a “service provider” or “processor” under applicable privacy and data protection laws. This means that we may receive or collect your personal information from our client. In this scenario, we will only process personal information on behalf of and subject to the instructions of our clients (who, from a privacy law perspective, are controllers or businesses with respect to the personal information we process on their behalf). Where we are acting as a “service provider” or “processor,” our clients’ privacy notices (and not this one) will apply to and control the processing of personal information.

Where we act in our capacity as a controller for personal information, for the purposes of the GDPR and other relevant applicable laws:

Our Websites. The Websites are controlled by Deposit Rocket Inc, unless a Website identifies (in its terms of use or otherwise) that it is controlled by another Deposit Rocket Inc. entity. Deposit Rocket Inc. group companies (as well as individual divisions of Deposit Rocket Inc.) may have their own websites with their own privacy notices, in which case this privacy notice will not apply to such websites unless such website provides a link to this privacy notice.

Websites and specific web pages linked from www.depositrocket.ca may be subject to separate terms of use (including separate privacy notices). The inclusion of a link to a third-party website does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or our affiliates. These third-party websites will be governed by different terms of use (including privacy notices) and you are solely responsible for viewing and using each such website in accordance with the applicable terms of use. Deposit Rocket Inc. is not responsible for how your personal information is handled by such third-party websites.

Services and other activities. With respect to our Services and other business activities, in general, the Deposit Rocket Inc. group company with whom you engage is the controller for your personal information, together with Deposit Rocket Inc., the parent company for the Deposit Rocket Inc. group.

Cross-border Transfer

Deposit Rocket Inc. is a North American company and the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, accessed, processed or stored in, and subject to requests from law enforcement in, jurisdictions outside of your home jurisdiction, including Canada in which we or our service providers operate. Some of these jurisdictions, including the United States, may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. We have established safeguards to protect personal information that is transferred to other countries, including appropriate contractual protections. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us using the details below.

Personal Information Collected

We collect personal information directly from individuals, automatically related to the use of the Services and Websites, and in some cases, from third parties (such as social networks, platform providers, payment processors, and operators of certain third-party services that we use). Generally, we collect your personal information on a voluntary basis. However, if you decline to provide certain personal information that is marked mandatory, you may not be able to access certain services or we may be unable to fully respond to your inquiry.

The personal information that we collect and process will vary depending upon the circumstances. For example, the personal information we may collect through our Websites includes:

Your name, postal address, email address, phone number, occupation and other contact information

Information regarding your interactions with us and related to your use of our Websites and Services

Interests you have in relation to our Services or our practice areas;

Information you may voluntarily submit to us by completing any form on our Websites

Information about your usage of our Websites and Services

We may also collect additional personal information in providing our Services, operating our business, and interacting with individuals in the course of our business, which may at times include “sensitive" information (otherwise known as “special categories of personal information” under the GDPR), such as health records or criminal conviction data. In these instances, we will provide specific data processing information to you regarding how we may process that data and what rights you may have regarding such processing.

Sources of personal information we collect. We may collect personal information directly from you, as well as automatically related to your use of our Websites and other services, as well as from third parties. For example, we collect personal information:

From any form you may complete and submit through our Websites, for example information collected from the "Apply Now" page of our Websites;

From the content of surveys that you may complete

From 'cookies' and other similar tools deployed on parts of our Websites that can only be accessed by authenticated users who are logged into the Website (for further information regarding cookies used on our Websites, please see Section 6 below)

when you provide information as a client in connection with us providing professional services to you

From other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms (including from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected) and from other third parties.

Categories of personal information we collect. While the personal information we collect varies—as explained above—depending upon the nature of the services provided or used and our interactions with individuals, we may collect the following categories of personal information (subject to applicable legal requirements and restrictions):

Name, contact information and other identifiers: identifiers such as a real name, alias, address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Customer records: paper and electronic customer records containing personal information, such as name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, education, current employment, employment history, social security number, tax ID, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial or payment information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Protected classifications: characteristics of protected classifications under Canadian or federal law such as race, color, sex, age, religion, national origin, disability, citizenship status, and genetic information.

Commercial Information: including records of real property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or use histories or tendencies.

Usage data: internet or other electronic network activity Information including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement.

Geolocation data: precise geographic location information about a particular individual or device.

Biometric information: physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used alone or in combination with each other to establish individual identity, including DNA, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, faceprint, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information. (to the extent permitted and subject to applicable laws).

Audio, video and other electronic data: audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information such as, CCTV footage, photographs, and call recordings.

Employment history: professional or employment-related information.

Education information: education information and records.

Profiles and inferences: Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile reflecting a resident’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, or aptitudes.

Purposes and Legal Bases for Processing Personal Information

Certain laws, including the GDPR, required that we inform you of the legal bases for our processing of your personal information. Pursuant to the GDPR (and other relevant laws), we process personal information for the following legal bases:

Performance of contract: to perform contracts that you may have with us (for example if you use our Services)

Compliance with laws: to comply with our legal obligations

Our legitimate business interests: in furtherance of our legitimate business interests including:

o to facilitate your participation in interactive features you may choose to use on our Websites and personalize your experience on the Websites by presenting content tailored to you

o to correspond with you, notify you of events or changes to our service, or otherwise respond to your queries and requests for information, which may include marketing to you

o for the purposes of providing professional services to you via Deposit Rocket Inc. applications; such services will be subject to additional terms and conditions of use including privacy

o for data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, and developing new products, enhancing, improving or modifying our Websites, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities

o to protect and defend our legal rights and interests and those of third parties

With your consent: Where applicable laws require that we obtain your consent to collect and process your personal information, we will obtain your consent accordingly. When we obtain your consent, the GDPR (where it applies) and other applicable laws give you the right to withdraw your consent. You can do this at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this privacy notice. In some jurisdictions, your use of the Websites may be taken as implied consent to the collection and processing of personal information as outlined in this privacy notice.

Purposes for using personal information. While the purposes for which we may process personal information will vary depending upon the circumstances, in general we use personal information for the purposes set forth below. Where GDPR or other relevant laws apply, we have set forth the legal bases for such processing (see above for further explanation of our legal bases) in parenthesis.

Providing support and services: including to provide our Services, operate our Websites, applications and online services; to communicate with you about your access to and use of our Services; to respond to your inquiries; to provide troubleshooting, fulfill your orders and requests, process your payments and provide technical support; and for other customer service and support purposes. (Legal basis: performance of our contract with you; and our legitimate interests)

Analyzing and improving our business: including to better understand how users access and use our Services and Websites, to evaluate and improve our Websites, Services and business operations, and to develop new features, offerings and services; to conduct surveys and other evaluations (such as customer satisfaction surveys); and for other research and analytical purposes. (Legal basis: our legitimate business interests)

Personalizing content and experiences: including to tailor content we send or display on our websites and other Services; to offer location customization and personalized help and instructions; and to otherwise personalize your experiences. (Legal basis: our legitimate business interests and/or with your consent)

Advertising, marketing and promotional purposes: including to reach you with more relevant ads and to evaluate, measure and improve the effectiveness of our ad campaigns; to send you newsletters, offers or other information we think may interest you; to contact you about our Services or information we think may interest you; and to administer promotions and contests. (Legal basis: our legitimate business interests and/or with your consent)

Securing and protecting our business: including to protect and secure our business operations, assets, Services, network and information and technology resources; to investigate, prevent, detect and take action regarding fraud, unauthorized access, situations involving potential threats to the rights or safety of any person or third party, or other unauthorized activities or misconduct (Legal basis: our legitimate business interests and/or compliance with laws)

Defending our legal rights: including to manage and respond to actual and potential legal disputes and claims, and to otherwise establish, defend or protect our rights or interests, including in the context of anticipated or actual litigation with third parties. (Legal basis: our legitimate business interests and/or compliance with laws)

Auditing, reporting, corporate governance, and internal operations: including relating to financial, tax and accounting audits; audits and assessments of our operations, privacy, security and financial controls, risk, and compliance with legal obligations; our general business, accounting, record keeping and legal functions; and related to any actual or contemplated merger, acquisition, asset sale or transfer, financing, bankruptcy or restructuring of all or part of our business. (Legal basis: our legitimate business interests and/or compliance with laws)

Complying with legal obligations: including to comply with the law, our legal obligations and legal process, such warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and regulatory or law enforcement requests. (Legal basis: our legitimate business interests and/or compliance with laws)

Aggregate and de-identified information. We may de-identify personal information and create anonymous and aggregated data sets and reports in order to assess, improve and develop our business, products and services, prepare benchmarking reports on our industry and for other research, marketing and analytics purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose the personal information we collect as set forth in this section.

A. Purposes for Which We Disclose Personal Information

Deposit Rocket Inc. may disclose your personal information to any Ai Organization Inc. group company for the uses and purposes set out above, including for marketing the products and services offered by other businesses across the Ai Organization Inc. group (subject to applicable laws). We may also disclose your personal information for the following reasons:

To third party service providers such as entities providing customer service, email delivery, auditing, hosting our website and other services

To third parties involved with events that you register for, to facilitate your participation in those events

If we are obliged to disclose your personal information under applicable law or regulation, which may include laws outside your country of residence

In order to enforce or apply our Website terms of use, or to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of Deposit Rocket Inc., our clients, affiliates or other parties

Subject to applicable laws, to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence

In connection with the planning, due diligence and implementation of commercial transactions, including a reorganization, merger, sale of all or a portion of our assets, a joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings)—in such cases, your personal information will be transferred to the acquiring entity

In accordance with the separate terms and conditions of use that may apply to you or with your explicit consent.

We request those external service providers to implement and apply security safeguards to ensure the privacy and security of your personal information. These third parties have agreed to confidentiality restrictions and to use of any personal information we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purpose of providing the contracted service to us.

Aggregate and de-identified information. We may share aggregate or de-identified information, which does not identify and is not linked or linkable to a particular individual, with third parties for research, marketing, analytics and other purposes

B. Categories of Personal Information Disclosed.

Certain privacy laws require that we disclose the categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed for a business purpose as well as the categories that we have “sold”. Please review the descriptions of the categories of personal information under the Personal Information Collected section above, for further descriptions of each category of personal information.

Disclosed for a business purpose. In general, we may disclose the following categories of personal information in support of our business purposes identified above:

Name, contact information and other identifiers

Customer records

Protected classifications

Commercial Information

Usage data

Geolocation data

Biometric information

Audio, video and other electronic data

Employment history

Education information

Profiles and inferences

Categories of personal information sold. While we do not disclose personal information to third parties in exchange for monetary compensation from such third parties, we do disclose or make available personal information to third parties, in order to receive certain services or benefits from them, such as when we allow third party tags to collect information such as browsing history on our Websites, in order to improve and measure our ad campaigns.

Cookies and Tracking

Our Websites may use first party and third-party cookies, pixel tags, plugins and other tools to gather device, usage and browsing information when users visit our Websites or use our online services. For instance, when you visit our Websites, our server may record your IP address (and associated location information) and other information such as the type of your internet browser, your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, and the pages you view and links you click on our Websites, as well as date and time stamps associates with your activities on our Websites.

We use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to personalize and improve your experience while using the Websites, to improve and measure our advertising campaigns and to better reach users with relevant advertising both on our Websites and on third party websites. We also gather statistical information about use of the Websites in order to continually improve their design and functionality, understand how they are used and assist us with resolving questions regarding them. Our Cookie Notice contains further information about our use of cookies. You can manage how your preferences regarding cookies set by this Website, using our cookie preference manager.

Cookies. Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes collect information about your usage of websites, such as time spent on the websites, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data. You can control the way in which cookies are used by altering your browser settings. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to reject cookies. However, if you select such a setting, this may affect the functioning of our Websites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access or log on to our Websites. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org . For more information about the use of cookies on our Websites and your choices regarding the placement of cookies, please see our Cookie Notice.

Pixel tags and other similar technologies. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with some Websites to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Websites (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the Websites and response rates. We and our service providers also use pixel tags in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

Log files. Most browsers collect certain information, such as your IP address, device type, screen resolution, operating system version and internet browser type and version. This information is gathered automatically and stored in log files.

Third Party Analytics Tools. Our Websites use automated devices and applications operated by third parties (e.g., Google Analytics), which use cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Websites and report on activities and trends. Please see our Cookie Notice for more information.

Do-Not-Track signals. Please note that our Websites do not recognize or respond to any signal which your browser might transmit through the so-called 'Do Not Track' feature your browser might have. If you wish to disable cookies on our Websites, you should not rely on any 'Do Not Track' feature your browser might have.

Interest-based Advertising

On some of our websites, we may work with third-party ad networks, analytics companies, measurement services and others (“third-party ad companies”) to display advertising on our Websites and to manage our advertising on third-party sites, mobile apps and online services. We and these third-party ad companies may use cookies, pixels tags and other tools to collect information on our Websites (and on third-party sites and services), such as browsing history, IP address, device ID, cookie and advertising IDs, and other identifiers, general location information and, with your consent, your device’s geolocation information; we and these third-party ad companies use this information to provide you more relevant ads and content and to evaluate the success of such ads and content.

You can manage how your preferences regarding third party ad company cookies set by this Website, using our cookie preference manager.

Please see our Cookie Notice for information about the third parties we may work with to display targeted ads on third-party sites and to measure the success of our marketing and campaigns. You may also obtain more information about targeted or “interest-based advertising” and opt-out of many ad networks at the industry websites below:

Security

Deposit Rocket Inc. has implemented technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal information we collect. Despite this, the security of the transmission of information via the Internet cannot always be guaranteed and you acknowledge this in your access and use of our Websites. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please immediately notify us in accordance with the "Contact & Comments" section below.

Individual Rights and Choices

Marketing. You may opt out from receiving marketing-related communications from us on a going-forward basis by contacting us or by using the unsubscribe mechanism contained in each email. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt out

Access, amendment and deletion. You may request to review, make amendments, have deleted or otherwise exercise your rights, under applicable privacy laws, over your personal information that we hold, subject to certain limitations under applicable law.

We take steps in accordance with applicable legislation to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

To exercise your rights please contact us using the contact information below. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make reasonable efforts to honour your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request.

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

Additional information for certain jurisdictions. Deposit Rocket Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy rights of individuals under all privacy laws applicable to us. Some privacy laws require that we provide specific information about individual rights to applicable consumers, which we have set forth at the end of this Notice:

Canadian: if you are a Canadian resident, you have certain rights, under Canadian privacy laws, regarding your personal information as set forth below, in the Additional Information for Certain Jurisdictions section.

Retention Period

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may retain personal information for longer where required by our regulatory obligations, professional indemnity obligations or where we believe it is necessary to establish, defend or protect our legal rights and interests or those of others. With respect to the data and files we handle as a processor, we retain this personal information in accordance with our clients’ instructions.

Children and Minors

The Websites and Services are not directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 16.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

From time to time, we may change our Privacy Notice. The effective date set forth at the indicates the last time this Privacy Notice was revised. Checking this effective date allows you to determine whether there have been changes since the last time you reviewed the notice. We will notify you of changes to this privacy notice by posting the revised privacy notice on our Websites.

Additional Information for Residents in Certain Jurisdictions

In this section, we set forth additional information, as required under applicable privacy laws in certain jurisdictions.

A. Canadian Residents

In this section, we provide information for Canadian residents, as required under Canadian privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which requires that we provide Canadian residents certain specific information about how handle their personal information, whether collected online or offline. This section does not address or apply to our handling of:

Publicly available information made lawfully available by state or federal governments

Personal information we collect about job applicants, independent contractors, or current or former full-time, part-time and temporary employees and staff, officers, directors or owners of Deposit Rocket Inc.

Personal information about individuals acting for or on behalf of another company, to the extent the information relates to our transactions with such company, products or services that we receive from or provide to such company, or associated communications or transactions (accept that such individuals have the right to opt-out of any sale of their personal information and to not be subject to any discrimination for exercising such right)

Categories of personal information that we collect and disclose. Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information about a Canadian resident will vary depending upon the circumstances and nature of our interactions or relationship with such resident. The table below sets out generally the categories of personal information (as defined by the PIPEDA) about Canadian residents that we collect, sell, and disclose to others for a business purpose. We collect these categories of personal information from the sources described in the Personal information we may collect section above, and for the purposes described in the Purposes for which we use personal information section above.

Rights of Canadian residents. Canadian law grants Canadian residents certain rights and imposes restrictions on particular business practices as set forth below.

Initial Notice: We are required to notify Canadian residents, at or before the point of collection of their personal information, the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information is used.

Request to Delete: Canadian residents have the right to request deletion of their personal information that we have collected about them and to have such personal information deleted, except where an exemption applies. We will respond to verifiable requests received from Canadian residents as required by law.

Request to Know: Canadian residents have the right to request and, subject to certain exemptions, receive a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about them in the prior 12 months and to have this delivered, free of charge, either (a) by mail or (b) electronically in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily useable format that allows the individual to transmit this information to another entity without hindrance. Canadian residents also have the right to request that we provide them certain information about how we have handled their personal information in the prior 12 months, including the:

o categories of personal information collected;

o categories of sources of personal information;

o business and/or commercial purposes for collecting and selling their personal information;

o categories of third parties/with whom we have disclosed or shared their personal information;

o categories of personal information that we have disclosed or shared with a third party for a business purpose;

o categories of personal information collected; and

o categories of third parties to whom the residents’ personal information has been sold and the specific categories of personal information sold to each category of third party.

Canadian residents may make a Request to Know up to twice every 12 months. We will respond to verifiable requests received from Canadian residents as required by law.

Right to non-discrimination: The PIPEDA prohibits discrimination against Canadian residents for exercising their rights under the PIPEDA. Discrimination may exist where a business denies or provides a different level or quality of goods or services, or charges (or suggests that it will charge) different prices, rates, or penalties on residents who exercise their PIPEDA rights, unless doing so is reasonably related to the value provided to the business by the residents’ data.

Financial incentives: A business may offer financial incentives for the collection, sale or deletion of Canadian residents’ personal information, where the incentive is not unjust, unreasonable, coercive or usurious, and is made available in compliance with applicable transparency, informed consent, and opt-out requirements. Canadian residents have the right to be notified of any financial incentives offers and their material terms, the right to opt-out of such incentives at any time, and may not be included in such incentives without their prior informed opt-in consent. We do not offer any such incentives at this time.

Submitting Requests. Do-Not-Sell (Opt-out) Requests, Requests to Know, and Requests to Delete may be submitted:

Submitting a request to us at www.depositrocket.ca .

We will respond to verifiable requests received from Canadian residents as required by law.

Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing your personal information. In this case, the respective data will be marked and only be processed by us for certain purposes. This right can only be exercised where:

o the accuracy of your personal information is contested, to allow us to verify its accuracy; or

o the processing is unlawful, but you do not want the personal information erased; or

o it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, but you still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

o you have exercised the right to object, and verification of overriding grounds is pending.

We can continue to use your personal information following a request for restriction, where:

o we have your consent; or

o to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

o to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the personal information concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit those data to another entity without hindrance from us, but in each case only where the processing is (a) based on your consent or on the performance of a contract with you, and (b) also carried out by automated means.

Right to object: You have the right to object at any time to any processing of your personal information which has our legitimate interests as its legal basis. You may exercise this right without incurring any costs. If you raise an objection, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms. The right to object does not exist, in particular, if the processing of your personal information is necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract or to perform a contract already concluded.

Right to object to our use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes: You can request that we change the manner in which we contact you for marketing purposes. You can request that we do not transfer your personal information to unaffiliated third parties for the purposes of direct marketing or any other purposes.

Right to withdraw consent: if you have given us your consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority: You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal information. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issue with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.

Have a question?

Not sure exactly what we’re looking for or just want clarification? We’d be happy to chat with you and clear things up for you. Anytime!

;
In this privacy notice, we describe our collection, use, disclosure and processing of personal information that we collect online via our websites, as well as related to our products and services. Read more... Accept Close